Virtual Shopping Mall - Go Shopping!  Going Somewhere? Your Total News Source! Need the score?
 redozone.comsearch engine and more NCAA NIT History


Google


Search Google Search redOzone.com

powered by Google!

Amusement - Art - Brew - Cartoons - Chicago - Future - Golf - Internet Radio - Magazines - mp3's
Newspapers - Parks - Movies - SF - Shopping - Sports - Travel - Webmasters - Wine - Video Games

Arena Fball | NASCAR | NBA |  NCAA Bball | NCAA Fball | NFL | NHL | MLB | World: Baseball | Football | Hockey | more

NCCA NIT Tournament Championship Results (1938 - 2008)
NCAA Tournament Pages 
NCAA Tournament NIT Tournament
NCCA Tournament Championship Winners NCCA NIT Tournament Winners

NCAA Tournament Brackets

NIT Tournament Brackets

  2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Year Champion Runner-up MVP
2010 Dayton North Carolina Chris Johnson, Dayton
2009 Penn St. Baylor Jamelle Cornley, Penn St.
2008 Ohio State Massachusetts Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
2007 West Virginia Clemson Frank Young, West Virginia
2006 South Carolina Michigan Renaldo Balkman, South Carolina
2005 South Carolina Saint Joseph's Carlos Powell, South Carolina
2004 Michigan Rutgers Daniel Horton, Michigan
2003 St. John's Georgetown Marcus Hatten, St. John's
2002 Memphis South Carolina Dajuan Wagner, Memphis
2001 Tulsa Alabama Marcus Hill, Tulsa
2000 Wake Forest Notre Dame Robert O'Kelley, Wake
1999 California Clemson Sean Lampley, California
1998 Minnesota Penn State Kevin Clark, Minnesota
1997 Michigan Florida State Robert Traylor, Michigan
1996 Nebraska Saint Joseph's Erick Strickland, Nebraska
1995 Virginia Tech Marquette Shawn Smith, Virginia Tech
1994 Villanova Vanderbilt Doremus Bennerman, Siena
1993 Minnesota Georgetown Voshon Lenard, Minnesota
1992 Virginia Notre Dame Bryant Stith, Virginia
1991 Stanford Oklahoma Adam Keefe, Stanford
1990 Vanderbilt St. Louis Scott Draud, Vanderbilt
1989 St. John's Saint Louis Jayson Williams St. John's
1988 Connecticut Ohio State Phil Gamble, Connecticut
1987 Southern Miss La Salle Randolph Keys, Southern Miss
1986 Ohio State Wyoming Brad Sellers, Ohio State
1985 UCLA Indiana Reggie Miller, UCLA
1984 Michigan Notre Dame Tim McCormick, Michigan
1983 Fresno State DePaul Ron Anderson, Fresno State
1982 Bradley Purdue Mitchell Anderson, Bradley
1981 Tulsa Syracuse Greg Stewart, Tulsa
1980 Virginia Minnesota Ralph Sampson, Virginia
1979 Indiana Purdue Butch Carter and Ray Tolbert, Indiana
1978 Texas N.C. State Jim Krivacs and Ron Baxter, Texas
1977 St. Bonaventure Houston Greg Sanders, St. Bonaventure
1976 Kentucky UNC-Charlotte Cedric Maxwell, UNC Charlotte
1975 Princeton Providence Ron Lee, Oregon
1974 Purdue Utah Mike Sojourner, Utah
1973 Virginia Tech Notre Dame John Shumate, Notre Dame
1972 Maryland Niagara Tom McMillen, Maryland
1971 North Carolina Georgia Tech Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina
1970 Marquette St. John's Dean Meminger, Marquette
1969 Temple Boston College Terry Driscoll, Boston College
1968 Dayton Kansas Don May, Dayton
1967 Southern Illinois Marquette Walt Frazier, Southern Illinois
1966 BYU NYU Bill Melchionni, Villanova
1965 St. John's Villanova Ken McIntyre, St. John's
1964 Bradley New Mexico Lavern Tart, Bradley
1963 Providence Canisius Ray Flynn, Providence
1962 Dayton St. John's Bill Chmielewski, Dayton
1961 Providence Saint Louis Vin Ernst, Providence
1960 Bradley Providence Lenny Wilkens, Providence
1959 St. John's Bradley Tony Jackson, St. John's
1958 Xavier Dayton Hank Stein, Xavier
1957 Bradley Memphis State Win Wilfong, Memphis State
1956 Louisville Dayton Charlie Tyra, Louisville
1955 Duquesne Dayton Maurice Stokes, St. Francis (Pa.)
1954 Holy Cross Duquesne Togo Palazzi, Holy Cross
1953 Seton Hall St. John's Walter Dukes, Seton Hall
1952 La Salle Dayton Tom Gola and Norm Grekin, La Salle
1951 BYU Dayton Roland Minson, BYU
1950 CCNY Bradley Ed Warner, CCNY
1949 San Francisco Loyola Don Lofgran, San Francisco
1948 Saint Louis NYU Ed Macauley, Saint Louis
1947 Utah Kentucky Vern Gardner, Utah
1946 Kentucky Rhode Island Ernie Calverley, Rhode Island
1945 DePaul Bowling Green George Mikan, DePaul
1944 St. John's DePaul Bill Kotsores, St. John's
1943 St. John's Toledo Harry Boykoff, St. John's
1942 West Virginia Western Kentucky Rudy Baric, West Virginia
1941 LIU Ohio Frankie Baumholtz, Ohio
1940 Colorado Duquesne Bob Doll, Colorado
1939 LIU Loyola Bill Lloyd, St. John's
1938 Temple Colorado Don Shields, Temple

Top of Page

Had enough go back to redOzone.com

Copyright 1999-2000 redOzone.com All rights reserved

Web Site Produced by:

 Please send any links, comments, suggestions, or requests to --webmaster@redOzone.com